Regents Roundup — September 2021

Topics:

Other action approved at the Sept. 23 Board of Regents meeting:

UM-Dearborn 2023-24 academic calendar approved; 2022-23 revised 

The 2023-24 academic calendar for UM-Dearborn will include a pre-Labor Day start date of Aug. 28. The calendar calls for 69 class days during the fall and winter terms. The fall term includes a Thanksgiving recess, Nov. 18-26, with fall term classes ending Dec. 8. Winter classes begin Jan. 8, and classes for the summer sessions begin May 6. Winter Commencement is Dec. 16 and Spring Commencement is April 28. Revisions were also approved for the 2022-23 academic calendar to move the end date of fall term classes to Dec. 9 and the final examinations end date to Dec. 16. This change will allow exams to be completed prior to Winter Commencement, set for Dec. 17. The winter and summer terms also were adjusted to move the winter term start date to Jan. 5 and the end of term date to April 26. In addition, the summer term final exam dates were reduced from five to four days to increase the interval days between semesters to provide additional time to perform critical end-of-term processing.

Ann Arbor campus

Faculty appointments with tenure

Michelle V. Adams, professor of law, effective Aug. 29, 2022.

**Craig L. Wilkins, associate professor of architecture, A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, effective Aug. 30, 2021.

Named professorships

Michelle V. Adams, Henry M. Butzel Professor of Law, Law School, effective Aug. 29, 2022, through Aug. 28, 2027.

Achyuta R. Adhvaryu, Alexander M. Nick Professor, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2023.

*Neil B. Alexander, Ivan Duff M.D. Collegiate Professor of Geriatric and Palliative Medicine, Medical School, Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2021.

*Ravi M. Anupindi, Colonel William G. and Ann C. Svetlich Professor of Operations Research and Management, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Jan. 1, 2022, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Kelly M. Askew, Niara Sudarkasa Collegiate Professor of Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*James R. Baker Jr., Ruth Dow Doan Professor of Biologic Nanotechnology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2022.

Cagri G. Besirli, Skillman Research Professor of Pediatric Ophthalmology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Brian C. Callaghan, Fovette E. Dush Early Career Professor, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Paul S. Cederna, Robert Oneal Collegiate Professor of Plastic Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Zhan Chen, Michael D. Morris Collegiate Professor of Chemistry, Macromolecular Science and Engineering, Biophysics and Applied Physics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Albert H. Choi, Paul G. Kauper Professor of Law, Law School, effective Oct. 1, 2021, through Sept. 30, 2026.

Aman Chugh, Legacy Professor of Electrophysiology and Cardiovascular Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Roger D. Cone, Asa Gray Collegiate Professor of the Life Sciences, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Gerald F. Davis, Gilbert and Ruth Whitaker Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Praveen Dayalu, Thomas H. and Susan C. Brown Early Career Professor of Neurology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Hakan Demirci, Richard N. and Marilyn K. Witham Professor of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Izak Duenyas, Herrick Professor of Business, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Sean P. Edwards, James Hayward Endowed Clinical Professor of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, School of Dentistry, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Betsy Foxman, Hunein F. and Hilda Maassab Endowed Professor of Epidemiology, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Morela Hernandez, Ligia Ramirez de Reynolds Collegiate Professor of Public Policy, Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Simon P. Hogan, Askwith Research Professor of Food Allergy, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Petra Kuppers, Anita Gonzalez Collegiate Professor of Performance Studies and Disability Culture, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Stephen G. Leider, Jack D. Sparks-Whirlpool Corporation Research Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2023.

*Reuven Lehavy, Victor L. Bernard-PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Collegiate Professor of Accounting, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Dec. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Nancy G. Love, Borchardt and Glysson Collegiate Professor, College of Engineering, effective Oct. 1, 2021, through Sept. 30, 2026.

**Harry L.T., Mobley, Frederick Novy Collegiate Professor, Medical School, effective Aug. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Dana M. Muir, Robert L. Dixon Collegiate Professor of Business, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Jeffrey L. Myers, A. James French Professor of Diagnostic Pathology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Venkatesh K. Nagar, KPMG Professor of Accounting, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Khalil Najafi, Schlumberger Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Erika L. Newman, Michael W. Mulholland, M.D., Ph.D. Research Professor, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Lynda J. Oswald, Louis and Myrtle Moskowitz Research Professor of Business and Law, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Subramaniam Pennathur, Norman Radin Professor of Nephrology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Derek R. Peterson, Ali Mazrui Collegiate Professor of History and African Studies, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Barry G. Rabe, J. Ira and Nicki Harris Family Professor of Public Policy, Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, effective Nov. 1, 2021, through Oct. 31, 2026.

*Pavan R. Reddy, Frances and Victor Ginsberg Professor of Hematology/Oncology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Sanjay K. Saint, George Dock Collegiate Professor of Internal Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Cindy A. Schipani, Merwin H. Waterman Collegiate Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Renee A. Shellhaas, Donita B. Sullivan, M.D. Professor of Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Susan E. Shore, Merle Lawrence Collegiate Professor of Otolaryngology Research, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Jagadeesh M. Sivadasan, Buzz and Judy Newton Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Joel B. Slemrod, Paul W. McCracken Professor of Business Economics, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Shawna D. Smith, John G. Searle Assistant Professor of Health Management and Policy, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2024.

Joshua D. Stein, Frederick G.L. Huetwell Professor of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Jeremy M. G. Taylor, Pharmacia Research Professor of Biostatistics, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Janet A. Weiss, Mary C. Bromage Collegiate Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Dec. 31, 2021.

Silke-Maria Weineck, Grace Lee Boggs Collegiate Professor of Comparative Literature and German Studies, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Maria A. Woodward, Edward T. and Ellen K. Dryer Career Development Professor of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Vincent B., Young, William Henry Fitzbutler Collegiate Professor of Internal Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

*Raymond L. Yung, Jeffrey B. Halter, M.D. Collegiate Professor of Geriatric Medicine, Medical School, Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2021.

Ji Zhu, Susan A. Murphy Collegiate Professor of Statistics, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2026.

Administrative appointments

Denise L. Anthony, chair, Department of Health Management and Policy, School of Public Health, effective Oct. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2024.

William S. Currie, associate dean for research and engagement, School for Environment and Sustainability, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through June 30, 2023.

Karl J. Jepsen, associate dean for research, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021.

Daniel E. Michele, interim chair, Department of Molecular and Integrative Physiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2021.

Lisa A. Prosser, associate vice president for research-health sciences, Office of Research, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2024.

**Celia E. Schultz, chair, Department of Classical Studies, LSA, effective July 1, 2021, through June 30, 2024.

Geoffrey Thün, associate vice president for research-social sciences, humanities and the arts, Office of Research, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2024.

Other transactions

**Geoffrey Chatas, executive vice president and chief financial officer, Office of the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective Oct. 1, 2021, through Sept. 30, 2026.

Kristie Dotson, University Diversity and Social Transformation Professor, effective Aug. 30, 2021.

Dearborn campus

Lee S. Redding, interim associate dean, College of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Karen S. Strandholm, interim chair, Department of Management Studies, College of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2021, through Aug. 31, 2022.

Flint campus

Allon Goldberg, associate dean of research and professional development, College of Health Sciences, effective July 1, 2021, through June 30, 2026.

*Reappointments
**Interim approval granted

Retirements

Frank William Joseph Anderson, clinical professor of obstetrics and gynecology in the Medical School, and clinical professor of health behavior and health education in the School of Public Health, July 1, 2021. Anderson received his M.D. in 1988 and completed his residency in obstetrics and gynecology in 1992 at the University of Tennessee. He completed an M.P.H. in international and maternal child health in 1993 at The Johns Hopkins University. He has served an assistant professor at Johns Hopkins and as chair of obstetrics and gynecology at the Chinle Comprehensive Health Care Facility in Chinle, Arizona. Anderson joined U-M as a lecturer in 1999. He was appointed assistant professor in 2000, clinical assistant professor in 2006, clinical associate professor in 2009 and clinical professor in 2016. Anderson received the 2012 Outstanding Faculty in Medical Student Teaching Award, the 2015 Golden Apple Award and a Token of Appreciation from Medical Students Award in 2018. Anderson was instrumental in translating factors that led to the retention of hundreds of OB-GYN physicians working in a program in Ghana. In addition to his work internationally, he served on the State of Michigan’s Maternal Mortality Review Committee.

Michelle A. Anderson, associate professor of internal medicine in the Medical School’s Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Aug. 14, 2021. Anderson received a B.S. in 1989 and an M.D. in 1993 from Wayne State University. She completed her medical residency training at U-M from 1993-96, followed by a fellowship there in the Division of Gastroenterology from 1996-99. She then became a lecturer in the Division of Gastroenterology and served until 2004, when she was appointed assistant professor. In 2005, she completed an M.S. in clinical research and statistics from the School of Public Health. She was promoted to associate professor in 2013. Anderson’s scholarly work focused on the diseases of the pancreas and biliary system with a special interest in chronic pancreatitis. She has 95 peer-reviewed publications in high-impact journals, 31 non-peer reviewed articles and three book chapters. She holds positions on the editorial boards of the American Journal of Gastroenterology and Pancreatology. Anderson served as co-director of the Multidiscipline Pancreatic Cancer Program, director of the Center of Excellence in Pancreatitis, National Pancreas Foundation, medical director of Ambulatory Medical Procedures and clinical chief of endoscopy. She serves on the board for the National Pancreas Foundation, Michigan Chapter.

Roberta Fuller, professor of biological chemistry in the Medical School, Aug. 31, 2021. Fuller received her B.S. from Yale University in 1978 and her Ph.D. from Stanford University in 1984. She was an assistant professor at Stanford from 1987-94 before joining U-M as an associate professor in 1994. She was promoted to professor in 1999. Fuller’s research focused on proteolytic processing and protein localization in the secretory pathway. This research resulted in numerous multi-year National Institute of Health-funded grants, more than 60 peer-reviewed publications, chapters in books and presentations at international meetings. Fuller gave lectures for multiple courses and served as both director and co-director of the Cell and Molecular Biology Ph.D. Program over the course of 17 years. She also served as the associate chair for the Department of Biological Chemistry from 2000-07. Fuller participated in several departmental committees in the Department of Biological Chemistry and the Department of Cellular and Molecular Biology. She received the Faculty Recognition Award from U-M in 2000 and the Distinguished Scientist Award from the Society for the Advancement of Chicano/Hispanic and Native American Scientist in 2017.  

William L. Hasler, professor of internal medicine in the Medical School’s Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Aug. 13, 2021. Hasler received his M.D. from the University of Pennsylvania in 1983. His postgraduate education included internal medicine and gastroenterology training at U-M. He joined U-M as a lecturer in 1989. He became an instructor in 1990. Hasler was promoted to assistant professor in 1993, to associate professor in 1998 and to professor in 2007. His scholarly work focuses on the field of gut motility and visceral sensation, and he has made seminal contributions in the understanding of diabetic gastroparesis and functional bowel disease. In the area of motility disorders associated with diabetes, Hasler made the important observation that abnormal gastric electrical rhythm evoked by hyperglycemia may significantly contribute to delayed gastric emptying in patients with diabetic gastroparesis. Hasler is Co-I on a K23 NIH grant titled, “A Systems Biology Approach Using Fecal Microbiota and Metabolomics to Identify Novel Subtypes in Irritable Bowel Syndrome” and an FDA grant titled “Setting Patient-Centric Quality Standards (PCQS) for Modified Release (MR) Oral Drug Products with Biopredictive in Vitro Dissolution-Model.”

Paramjeet Kochhar, clinical assistant professor of pediatrics, Aug. 31, 2021. Kochhar received her M.B.B.S. from the Lady Harding Medical College, Delhi University, India in 1974. In 1980, she received her M.D. from the Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi University, India. Kochhar held a pediatric residency with L.N.J.P.N. Hospital in New Delhi, India, from 1978-80 and at Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit from 1981-84. She joined U-M as a clinical instructor in 1985 and was promoted to clinical assistant professor in 1997. Throughout her career, Kochhar has demonstrated a strong commitment to patient care, education and service. She served on numerous important institutional committees, including the UMHS Patient and Family Education Oversight Committee from 1998-2021, and the Provider Panel at the East Ann Arbor Health Center, Department of Ambulatory Care from 2000-21. She also served as the assistant medical director for Pediatrics at the East Ann Arbor Health Center from 2000-05. Kochhar provided extensive teaching to medical students, residents and primary care health care providers through lectures, bedside teaching and CME courses. She has several peer-reviewed publications and has been a strong foundation for the Division of General Pediatrics and the East Ann Arbor Pediatric Group. 

Laurence F. McMahon, Jr., professor of internal medicine in the Medical School and professor of health management and policy in the School of Public Health, Sept. 30, 2021. McMahon received his B.S. in chemistry from Carnegie Mellon University in 1973, his M.P.H. in hospital administration from the Yale School of Public Health in 1975 and his M.D. from the University of Vermont in 1979. He completed his internal medicine residency at the Strong Memorial Hospital and a GI fellowship at the Yale School of Medicine. McMahon joined U-M in 1985 as an assistant professor of internal medicine, and in health services management and policy in the School of Public Health in 1986. McMahon was appointed chief of the Division of General Medicine in 1988. He was promoted to associate professor in 1990 and to professor in 1996. In 2003, McMahon developed the hospitalist program, the forerunner to the Division of Hospital Medicine inaugurated in 2017. He was interim chair of the Department of Internal Medicine and program director of the Internal Medicine Residency Program. He served on the U-M Medical Group Board and as president of the Association of Chiefs and Leaders of General Internal Medicine.

Kent S. Murray, professor of geology, physical sciences in the College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters, UM-Dearborn, April 30, 2021. Murray received his B.S. in geology from Western Michigan University in 1970, his M.S. in geology from Northern Arizona University in 1974 and his Ph.D. in geology from the University of California, Davis in 1981. He also received an environmental law degree from the McGeorge School of Law in 1978. He served for seven years as an adjunct professor at California State University-Sacramento before joining UM-Dearborn as an assistant professor in 1993. He was promoted to associate professor in 1998 and to professor in 2004. Murray’s central research interests lie in environmental geochemistry and contaminant hydrogeology. His research seeks to understand the fate and transport of heavy metals in the environment, the relationship between groundwater and surface water quality and the investigation of sources of pollution in the Great Lakes. Establishing the first series of water-sampling stations along the Rouge River, Murray and his students have continuously monitored water level and quality for years.  Murray has published 44 peer-reviewed publications, one book, several book chapters and hundreds of professional reports and conference presentations.

Michele M. Nypaver, clinical professor of emergency medicine and clinical professor of pediatrics in the Medical School, Oct. 1, 2021. Nypaver earned a B.S. from Loyola University in 1981 and an M.D. from the Loyola University Stritch School of Medicine in 1985. She received postgraduate training followed by a residency at the Loyola University Foster McGaw Medical Center. Nypaver was a staff physician at Mercy Hospital & Northwestern Children’s Memorial Hospital Emergency Department and entered a Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship at Northwestern University’s Children’s Memorial Hospital before joining U-M as a clinical instructor in 1995. She was promoted to clinical assistant professor in 1997, to clinical associate professor in 2008 and to clinical professor in 2017. Nypaver was a member and chair of the Medical School’s Advisory Committee on Clinical Track Appointments and Promotions and chair of Michigan Medicine’s Safe Medical Device Committee. Nypaver was appointed program director for the PEM Fellowship and elected national co-chair of the American Academy of Pediatrics, Section on EM, Subcommittee on Fellowship. She served on the EM Advisory Group for the PEM Milestone Project, was co-chair of the departmental Peer Review Committee and the Clinical Promotions Committee, chair of the Awards and Nominations Committee, and co-director of the Michigan Emergency Department Improvement Collaborative.

Mark J. Perry, professor of finance in the School of Management, UM-Flint, Dec. 31, 2020. Perry received his B.A. in business administration in 1986 from Metropolitan State University in Minneapolis-St. Paul and an M.B.A. in finance in 1987 from Curtis L. Carlson School of Management at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. He pursued additional studies at George Mason University and earned an M.A. in economics in 1990 and a Ph.D. in economics in 1993. He joined UM-Flint’s College of Arts and Sciences as an assistant professor of economics in 1996. He served for three years as chair of the Department of Economics and was promoted to associate professor in 2002. In 2003, Perry joined UM-Flint’s School of Management as an associate professor of finance. He was promoted to professor in 2007 and served as area coordinator for four years. Perry has published 28 research articles in peer-reviewed economics and finance journals, authored several book chapters, co-authored a book, and published more than 300 editorial publications in media outlets including The Wall Street Journal and The Washington Post. In addition, he has appeared more than 100 times on national TV and radio shows and testified before two congressional committees.

Leslie E. Quint, professor of radiology and of surgery in the Medical School, Oct. 4, 2021. Quint received her M.D. from Cornell University Medical College in 1982. She completed her radiology residency and her fellowship in body computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging at U-M. She joined U-M as a lecturer in 1986. She was promoted to assistant professor of radiology in 1987, to associate professor in 1991 and to professor in 1997. She was appointed professor of surgery in 2010. Quint is a scholar in the fields of CT imaging of thoracic neoplasms, including lung cancer and other neoplasms, and thoracic aortic diseases. She performed seminal work on thoracic lymph node size and detection in the normal and cancerous state and has won multiple prestigious research prizes for her academic work. She was a member of the Multidisciplinary Thoracic Oncology Group and co-directed a massive open online course titled Thoracic Oncology. An award-winning teacher, Quint was the director of medical student education in the Department of Radiology and was a research mentor to many medical students and radiology residents. She was president of the Society of Computed Body Tomography and Magnetic Resonance and the International Cancer Imaging Society.

Philip L. Roe, professor of aerospace engineering in the College of Engineering, May 31, 2021. Roe received his B.A. and Dipl. Aero degrees from the University of Cambridge in 1961 and 1962, respectively. From 1962-84, he was a government scientist at the Royal Aircraft Establishment in the United Kingdom. In 1984, he joined the College of Aeronautics at the Cranfield Institute of Technology, where he was a professor until 1990. He joined U-M’s Department of Aerospace Engineering as a professor in 1990. He also served as the William Penney Visiting Professor at Cambridge University from 2006-15. He was editor-in-chief of the Journal of Computational Physics from 1992-94. Roe made seminal contributions in applied aerodynamics and computational fluid dynamics. He was one of the originators of the “waverider” concept for hypersonic flight, and a pioneer of upwind-differencing methods for computational fluid dynamics. His paper, “Approximate Riemann Solvers, Parameter Vectors, and Difference Schemes,” in which he introduced what is commonly known as “the Roe scheme,” has been cited more than 12,000 times. Roe was recognized with the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics’ 2015 Fluid Dynamics Award for his contributions to the design of numerical algorithms for simulations of compressible flows.

Patricia K. Smith, professor of economics, College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters, UM-Dearborn, April 30, 2021. Smith received her B.A. in 1981 from the University of Wyoming and her M.A. in 1983 and Ph.D. in 1986 from Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. She joined UM-Dearborn as an assistant professor in 1988. She was promoted to associate professor in 1994 and to professor in 2003. For 35 years, Smith taught a range of courses across the economics discipline. She received the Distinguished Teaching Award in 2020. Her research deploys evidence-based social science methods to test hypotheses drawn from popular culture. Her book “Obesity Among Low Income Americans: Is Public Assistance the Problem?” (2009) systematically tested the linkages between poverty, welfare and obesity. Over the course of her career, Smith built a national reputation with her research on the interplay between economic constraints and dietary choices. She led a task force on faculty mentoring for the Faculty Senate, directed the Women’s Studies Program and brought the Poverty Reduction Initiative’s poverty simulation to campus. She was awarded the Sarah Goddard Power Award from U-M’s Academic Women’s Caucus in 1997 and the Susan B. Anthony Award from UM-Dearborn in 1998.

Roy Strickland, professor of architecture in the A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, Sept. 2, 2021. Strickland received his B.A. from Columbia University in 1976 and his M.Arch. from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1982. That same year, he co-founded Strickland and Carson Associates. He served as an adjunct assistant professor of architecture at Columbia University, and became an assistant professor of architecture in 1984 and associate professor in 1988. He also served as the assistant dean for program development and director of the urban design program. Strickland returned to MIT as an associate professor of architecture in 1991, where he also was a principal research scientist from 1999-2001. He launched Strickland Urban Design in 1992. He joined U-M as an associate professor of architecture in 2001 and was the founding director of the Master of Urban Design program. He was promoted to full professor in 2012. In 2015, Strickland joined the South China University of Technology as an international visiting professor of urban design, and has been an adjunct professor of architecture at the Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture. Strickland is the founder and director of the New American School Design Project at U-M and MIT.

David W. Wright, associate professor of accounting in the Stephen M. Ross School of Business, Aug. 31, 2021. Wright received his B.S. in accounting and actuarial science in 1977 from Drake University and his Ph.D. in accounting in 1986 from Michigan State University. He is a certified public accountant and a fellow of the Society of Actuaries. He joined U-M as a lecturer in 1984. He was promoted to assistant professor in 1986 and to associate professor in 1993. Wright’s research focused on the roles of extant financial reporting standards and auditing technology in the attestation, analysis and use of financial statements. His seminal work in the 1990s on the role of operating leases as a means of off-balance sheet financing is still heavily cited. Wright received the Victor L. Bernard Teaching Leadership Award in 1999. He designed, launched and served for 15 years as the academic director of the Master of Accounting program in the Ross School. He chaired the Ross School curriculum committee and the dean’s advisory council for undergraduate programs. He was elected to two, three-year terms on the U-M Senate Assembly. From 2015-18, he was a member of the Senate Advisory Committee on University Affairs, where he served as vice chair.

Oscar Ybarra, professor of psychology in LSA, and professor of management and organizations in the Stephen M. Ross School of Business, May 31, 2021. Ybarra received his B.A. in 1988 and his M.A. in 1990 from Sul Ross State University, and his M.A. in 1993 and his Ph.D. in 1996 from New Mexico State University. Ybarra joined U-M as an assistant professor of psychology in 1996. He was promoted to associate professor in 2001 and to professor in 2009. He was appointed professor of management and organizations in the Ross School in 2016. Ybarra became a faculty associate in the Research Center for Group Dynamics in the Institute for Social Research in 1996 and a faculty affiliate in Organization Studies in 2010. He was the director of Innovate Blue from 2014-17. Ybarra has made many influential contributions to the understanding of social and organizational life, focusing on the successes and failures in the ways people connect. His “Personality and Social Psychology” article on racial prejudice received the Gordon Allport Intergroup Relations Prize from the Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues. His “Negotiation and Conflict Management Research”work on cultural differences in folk theories about interpersonal conflict received the best empirical paper award from the International Association of Conflict Management.

Teresa A. Zwolan, clinical professor of otolaryngology-head and neck surgery in the Medical School, July 31, 2021. Zwolan received her B.S. in 1983 from Purdue University, and her M.A. in 1985 and Ph.D. in 1989 from Northwestern University. She joined U-M in 1990 and served as coordinator of the Adult Cochlear Implant Program in the Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery. She was promoted to assistant research scientist in 1994, to clinical associate professor in 2000 and to clinical professor in 2009. She has directed the department’s Cochlear Implant Program since 1994. Zwolan is an audiologist who has contributed to the improvement of clinical practice for children and adults with hearing loss. She has served as a principal investigator on an outreach grant that provides support for professionals and children with hearing loss throughout the state. She has served as an adjunct professor in Wayne State University’s Au.D. Program since 2004, and as the course director for the Institute for Cochlear Implant Training Advanced Audiology course. Zwolan co-founded the American Cochlear Implant Alliance. She also served on the Association for the Advancement of Medical Instrumentation board that developed standards for cochlear implant medical instrumentation and on Michigan’s Board of Audiology and Mental Health Advisory Council on Deafness.

Tags:

Leave a comment

Please read our comment guidelines.