The Board of Regents approved the following items at its Sept. 17 meeting:

Maureen Linker named associate provost at UM-Dearborn

Regents approved Maureen Linker, professor of philosophy and director of the Mardigian Library, to take on an additional role as associate provost at UM-Dearborn. In that position, she will oversee the academic portfolio of graduate programs, coordinate and promote project-based learning across campus, and support faculty development initiatives. Linker will continue in her role as library director. During her two years in that position, she has overseen a number of new programs that UM-Dearborn Provost Sue Alcock says creatively “position the library as an interdisciplinary center for student engagement, campus activity and faculty support.” As a professor of philosophy, Linker’s research focuses on knowledge acquisition, production and evaluation as a collective, rather than individual, achievement. During her time at UM-Dearborn, she has also served as chair of the Department of Literature, Philosophy, and the Arts and as director of the Women’s and Gender Studies program. Most recently, she co-chaired the Scholar-Teacher working group for the campuswide strategic planning effort.

Ann Arbor campus

Faculty appointments with tenure

**Gorav Ailawadi, chair, Department of Cardiac Surgery, professor of cardiac surgery, with tenure, Medical School, and professor of biomedical engineering, without tenure, Medical School and College of Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

Norman D. Bishara, promotion to professor of business law, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

**Philip Boonstra, associate professor of biostatistics, School of Public Health, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

**Aimée T. Classen, professor of ecology and evolutionary biology, LSA, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

Matthew J. Countryman, associate professor of Afroamerican and African studies and associate professor of history, LSA, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

**F. Hollis Griffin, associate professor of communication and media, LSA, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

Afton L. Hassett, associate professor of anesthesiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

**Rosemary J. Perez, associate professor of education, School of Education, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

**Jose Sanchez, associate professor of architecture, A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

**Nathan J. Sanders, professor of ecology and evolutionary biology, LSA, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

**Molly J. Stout, associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology, Medical School, effective Aug. 3, 2020.

**John Varga, professor of internal medicine, effective Sept. 15, 2020, and Frederick G. L. Huetwell Research Professor of Rheumatology, Medical School, effective Sept.15, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

**Kyle Powys Whyte, professor of environment and sustainability, effective Aug. 31, 2020, and George Willis Pack Professor, School for Environment and Sustainability, effective Aug. 31, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Named professorships

Hyun-Soo Ahn, Ford Motor Company co-director of the Joel Tauber Institute for Global Operations, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2023.

**Gorav Ailawadi, Helen F. and Marvin M. Kirsh Professor of Cardiac Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Joseph Arvai, Max McGraw Professor of Sustainable Enterprise, School for Environment and Sustainability, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Ana Avila, Howard R. Marsh Visiting Professor of Journalism, LSA, effective Aug. 31, 2020, through April 30, 2021.

*Wayne E. Baker, Robert P. Thome Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Damian R. Beil, Donald C. Cook Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Tilman M. Börgers, Samuel Zell Professor of the Economics of Risk, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Charles F. Burant, Dr. Robert C. and Veronica Atkins Professor of Metabolism, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Clifford S. Cho, C. Gardner Child Professor of Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Steven T. Cundiff, Harrison M. Randall Collegiate Professor of Physics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Gregory W. Dalack, Daniel E. Offutt, III Professor of Psychiatry, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Katherine E. Davis, Marjorie M. Fisher Professor of Egyptology of the Pharaonic Period, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Alison B. Durham, Lewis and Lillian Becker Professor of Dermatology, Medical School, effective Oct. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Abdulrahman El-Sayed, Helen L. DeRoy Visiting Professor in the Honors Program, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Dec. 31, 2020.

*Alec D. Gallimore, Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering, effective Oct. 1, 2020, through Sept. 30, 2025.

*Kim F. Hayes, Arthur J. Decker Collegiate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering, effective Oct. 1, 2020, through Sept. 30, 2025.

*Jan Ching-Chun Hu, Samuel D. Harris Collegiate Professor of Dentistry, School of Dentistry, effective Oct. 1, 2020, through Sept. 30, 2025.

*Gary B. Huffnagle, Nina and Jerry D. Luptak Research Professor, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Ken Inoki, Roger C. Wiggins Collegiate Professor of the Life Sciences, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Timothy Y. James, Lewis E. Wehmeyer and Elaine Prince Wehmeyer Professor of Fungal Taxonomy, LSA, effective Dec. 1, 2020, through Nov. 30, 2025.

Nicholas Kotov, Irving Langmuir Distinguished University Professor of Chemical Sciences and Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

Laura A. Kresty, John A. and Carla S. Klein Family/Mark B. Orringer Research Professor of Thoracic Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Eve A. Kerr, Louis Newburgh Research Professor of Internal Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Francine Lafontaine, William Davidson Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*John V. Leahy, Allen Sinai Professor of Macroeconomics and Public Policy, LSA, and Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Cheng-Yu Lee, Robert H. Bartlett Collegiate Professor of the Life Sciences, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Marjorie Levinson, Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Edward D. London, Ford Motor Company Clinical Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2022

*Puneet Manchanda, Isadore and Leon Winkelman Professor of Retail Marketing, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Rajesh S. Mangrulkar, Marguerite S. Roll Professor of Medical Education, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Kenneth R. Mills, J. Frederick Hoffman Professor of History, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Ward B. Manchester, IV, C. Robert Clauer Collegiate Research Professor, Office of the Vice President for Research, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

David M. Mayer, John H. Mitchell Professor of Business Ethics, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Anne J. McNeil, Carol A. Fierke Collegiate Professor of Chemistry, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Ivette Perfecto, James E. Crowfoot Collegiate Professor of Environmental Justice, School for Environment and Sustainability, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Christopher J. Poulsen, Henry N. Pollack Collegiate Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Jennifer C. Romano, Herbert Sloan Collegiate Professor of Cardiac Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Jeffrey G. Sanchez-Burks, William Russell Kelly Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Hasan N. Seyhun, Jerome B. and Eilene M. York Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Trina R. Shanks, Harold R. Johnson Collegiate Professor of Social Work, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Charles R. Shipan, J. Ira and Nicki Harris Professor of Social Science, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025,

*Mrinalini Sinha, Alice Freeman Palmer Professor of History, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

V.N.L Kanakadurga Singer, Valerie Castle Opipari, M.D. Professor of Pediatrics, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Jagadeesh M. Sivadasan, Jack D. Sparks-Whirlpool Corporation Research Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2022.

Matthew B. Soellner, William R. Roush Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2022.

Molly J. Stout, Morton R. Lazar Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology Innovation, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Jing Sun, Michael G. Parsons Collegiate Professor of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering, College of Engineering, effective Oct. 1, 2020, through Sept. 30, 2025.

*Michael Thouless, Janine Johnson Weins Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering, effective Oct. 1, 2020, through Sept. 30, 2025.

*John J. Voorhees, Duncan O. and Ella M. Poth Distinguished Professor of Dermatology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Lois S. Weisman, Sarah Winans Newman Collegiate Professor in the Life Sciences Institute, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Toni M. Whited, Dale L. Dykema Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Frank Wang, William B. Taylor Endowed Professor of Clinical Dermatology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Celeste Watkins-Hayes, University Diversity and Social Transformation Professor, effective Aug. 31, 2020, and Jean E. Fairfax Collegiate Professor of Public Policy, Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

**Michael P. Wellman, Richard H. Orenstein Division Chair of Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering, effective Aug. 31, 2020, through May 31, 2023.

*David B. Wooten, Alfred L. Edwards Collegiate Professor, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Bing Ye, Burton L. Baker Collegiate Professor of the Life Sciences, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Yung-Jin Carolyn Yoon, Wilbur K. Pierpont Collegiate Professor of Management, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Alford A. Young, Jr., Edgar G. Epps Collegiate Professor of Sociology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Administrative appointments

**Steven L. Ceccio, associate dean for academic affairs, College of Engineering, effective Aug. 31, 2020, through May 31, 2025.

Renee E., Duff, associate dean of students, School of Dentistry, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

**Ivan Eastin, associate dean for research and engagement, School for Environment and Sustainability, effective Aug. 1, 2020, through June 30, 2021.

**Eric Michielssen, associate dean for research, College of Engineering, effective Aug. 31, 2020, through May 31, 2025.

Vicki Ellingrod Ringold, senior associate dean, College of Pharmacy, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2023.

Jennifer Meyer Schrage, interim associate vice president for student life, Office of the Vice President for Student Life, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

**Brian J., Zink, interim executive vice dean for academic affairs, Medical School, effective Sept. 8, 2020.

Other transactions

Imad Shureiqi, correction to effective date of new appointment, professor of internal medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

Thomas J. Templin, change in title from professor of health and fitness to professor of applied exercise science, School of Kinesiology, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

Dearborn campus

**Maureen Linker, associate provost, Office of the Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, effective Aug. 1, 2020, through June 30, 2023.

Di Ma, interim associate dean for graduate education and research, College of Engineering and Computer Science, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

Brahim Medjahed, acting associate dean for undergraduate education, College of Engineering and Computer Science, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

Flint campus

Sonja Feist-Price, professor of education, School of Education and Human Services, effective Aug. 31, 2020

*Reappointments
**Interim approval granted
***Reappointment and interim approval granted

Retirements

Daniel K. Chapman, clinical assistant professor of internal medicine in the Medical School, July 15, 2020. Chapman received his Bachelor of Arts degree from Albion College in 1981 and his Doctor of Medicine degree from Michigan State University in 1985. He completed his postgraduate training in occupational medicine at the University of Michigan in 1990 and received his Master of Public Health degree from the university that same year. He has served as medical director in occupational medicine at Bronson Methodist Hospital in Kalamazoo, Michigan, and plant medical director at Ford Motor Co. in Milan, Michigan. Chapman joined U-M as a clinical instructor and medical director of the MWorks Occupational Health Program in 1997. He was promoted to clinical assistant professor in 2004. At MWorks, Chapman developed and implemented the first in-house occupational health program for campus employees. He also led the outreach of MWorks’ services to local businesses and industries. He served as the medical consultant to U-M Occupational Safety and Health as well as the Work Connections disability management program. In 2009, MWorks Occupational Health merged with Employee Health Service to become Occupational Health Services, with Chapman as its first medical director. He also chaired U-M’s Integrated Disability Management Coordinating Committee. 

John M. DeCicco, research professor and associate director in the U-M Energy Institute, U-M Office of Research, Sept. 30, 2020. DeCicco received his Bachelor of Arts degree in 1974 from the Catholic University of America and his Master of Science degree in 1983 from North Carolina State University. He received his Ph.D. in 1988 from Princeton University, where he conducted research at the Center for Energy and Environmental Studies. He joined U-M as a senior lecturer from 2009-11, and was a professor of practice from 2011-14 at the School of Natural Resources and Environment. He was appointed research professor at the U-M Energy Institute in 2011. DeCicco, a nationally known expert on transportation energy and environmental issues, addressed several aspects of energy use over his career. His early work was on energy use in buildings. He was lead author of the book “Improving Energy Efficiency in Apartment Buildings.” He edited or co-edited a number of other publications. He published significant research that proved influential in updates to vehicle fuel economy regulations. DeCicco chaired the National Research Council’s Transportation Research Board Energy Committee from 1996-2000. He also pioneered methods for vehicle environmental ratings.

James A. Freer, clinical assistant professor of emergency medicine in the Medical School, June 30, 2020. Freer received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1969 from Western Kentucky University and his Doctor of Medicine degree in 1973 from the University of Kentucky College of Medicine, where he was a postgraduate trainee in family medicine. He went on to practice family medicine and emergency medicine in Elizabethtown, Kentucky, and later began full-time emergency medicine in Louisville, Kentucky. He relocated to William Beaumont Hospital in Royal Oak, Michigan, in 1990. Freer joined U-M as an adjunct clinical instructor in emergency medicine in 1991 and was promoted to clinical assistant professor in emergency medicine in 1995. He also served as the medical director for emergency medicine at W. A. Foote Memorial Hospital in Jackson, Michigan, from 1995-98. Freer helped bring medical simulation to U-M and led efforts to test medical competency with standardized protocols with the human patient simulator. He instructed in and subsequently directed the Emergency Medicine Advanced Airway Course, which incorporated medical simulation as a part of this competency training. Freer also served on several hospital and community committees and national groups, with a goal of facilitating learning and improving patient care and outcomes. 

Barbara H. Garavaglia, librarian and director in the Law Library, Aug. 29, 2020. Garavaglia received her Bachelor of Arts degree in 1976 from the State University of New York at Buffalo. She earned a Juris Doctor in 1980 and a Master of Library Science degree in 1982 from the University of Michigan. Garavaglia joined U-M as a librarian and head of reference in 1988. She was promoted to assistant director in 2007 and to director in 2011. She was an adjunct lecturer in the Law School from 1989-94. Garavaglia was active in developing and providing services to the research community. She was a member of the American Association of Law Libraries, the Association of American Law Schools, the International Association of Law Libraries, the Law Library Microform Consortium Digital, the Michigan Association of Law Libraries and the State Bar of Michigan. At U-M, she served on several faculty boards and committees, including the Senate Assembly. Garavaglia contributed many articles to the field of law librarianship. She worked to design and build the U-M Law Library’s faculty research and document delivery services, which resulted in expert in-depth programs that became integral to faculty scholarship.

R. Van Harrison, professor of learning health sciences in the Medical School, Aug. 31, 2020. Harrison received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1970 from Brigham Young University and his Master of Science degree in 1974 and his Ph.D. in 1976 from the University of Michigan. He continued at U-M as an assistant research scientist at the Institute for Social Research in 1976 and became an assistant research scientist in the Department of Postgraduate Medicine and Health Professions Education in the Medical School in 1979. He became a faculty associate at ISR in 1984. He was promoted to assistant professor in PGM/HPE in 1987, to associate professor in 1996 and to professor in 2003. For 20 years, he led the biennial survey of continuing medical units at medical schools in the United States and Canada, and helped expand training in improving the quality of care in curricula and was a cofounder of the U-M Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Faculty Alliance. He received the Society for Academic Continuing Medical Education’s Award for Outstanding Contributions to Research in Continuing Medical Education and the Distinguished Service in Continuing Medical Education Award. He was on the board of directors of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education and the American Board of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation. The Medical School gave him a Lifetime Achievement Award in Medical Education in 2019.  

Peter Honeyman, research professor, electrical engineering and computer science in the College of Engineering, May 31, 2020. Honeyman received a Bachelor of General Studies degree in 1975 from the University of Michigan. He received a Master of Arts degree in 1979, a Master of Science in Engineering degree in 1979 and a Ph.D. in 1980 from Princeton University. He worked for Bell Labs and later returned to Princeton University as an assistant professor of computer science. He joined U-M as an associate research scientist in 1986. He was promoted to research scientist in 1997 and to research professor in 2006. From 1986-2008, Honeyman held posts at the Center for Information Technology Integration, including director and scientific director. CITI was a research and development unit of U-M. As an experimental computer scientist, Honeyman investigated and built middleware for file systems, security and mobile computing. He was instrumental in software projects, including Honey DanBer UUCP, PathAlias, MacNFS, Disconnected AFS, WebCard (the first Internet smart card), the Linux-based open source reference implementation of NFSv4 and pNFS extensions for high-end computing. Honeyman served on the USENIX Association Board of Directors. In 2007, he received the USENIX Lifetime Achievement Award.

Timothy M. Johnson, Lewis and Lillian Becker Professor of Dermatology, professor of dermatology, professor of surgery, and professor of otolaryngology-head and neck surgery, Medical School, Sept. 30, 2020. Johnson received his Bachelor of Arts degree in 1980 from the University of Texas at Austin and his Doctor of Medicine degree in 1984 from the University of Texas Medical School at Houston. He completed a Mohs micrographic surgery and cutaneous oncology fellowship at the University of Michigan and at the Oregon Health and Science University. Johnson joined U-M as an assistant professor in 1990. He was promoted to associate professor in 1996 and to professor in 2003. He was senior associate dean for clinical affairs and executive director of the U-M Medical Group from 2017-18. Johnson developed and led the internationally acclaimed interdisciplinary melanoma and non-melanoma skin cancer programs at Michigan Medicine. He was an invited founding member of the National Comprehensive Cancer Network Guideline Committees for Skin Cancer and served on the American Joint Committee on Cancer Staging. Johnson received numerous honors, such as the Dean’s Clinical Award for the Specialist, the American Academy of Dermatology’s Everett C. Fox, M.D. Memorial Lecture, the Kung-Sun Oh Memorial Lecture, and the American Head and Neck Society’s Presidential Citation. 

Douglas Stewart Kelbaugh, Emil Lorch Collegiate Professor of Architecture and Urban Planning, professor of architecture and urban and regional planning, and former dean of the A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, Sept. 30, 2020. Kelbaugh received his Bachelor of Arts and Master of Architecture degrees from Princeton University in 1968 and 1972, respectively. He began his academic career at the New Jersey Institute of Technology School of Architecture, and was chair of the Department of Architecture at the University of Washington. He joined U-M as dean and professor of architecture at the Taubman College in 1998. Kelbaugh is a designer and planner; an academic leader in architecture, urban design and planning; an energy and sustainability expert; and civic activist. His contributions have been recognized by more than two dozen design awards and competition prizes. His lifelong solar design work is included in the Canadian Center for Architecture’s archive. Kelbaugh has authored several books. Kelbaugh was a fellow of the American Institute of Architects and of the Congress of the New Urbanism. He received the 2016 Topaz Medallion for Excellence in Architectural Education from the AIA and the Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture.

Paul E. McKeever, professor of pathology in the Medical School, Sept.  25, 2020. McKeever received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1968 from Brown University, his Doctor of Medicine degree in 1972 from the University of California, Davis, and his Ph.D. in 1976 from the Medical University of South Carolina. He interned at the University of California, San Diego, was a resident and fellow at MUSC, a research fellow at the National Institutes of Health’s National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, a neuropathologist at the National Institutes of Health’s National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, and a clinical associate professor at the Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences. He joined U-M as chief of the Neuropathology Section in Pathology and associate professor in 1983.  He was promoted to professor in 1999. Corollaries include his efforts on 22 funded grants, 20 contributions to books, more than 140 publications, including large cell lymphomas clinically like CNS vasculitis, extracranial meningiomas, and parasagittal ependymomas resembling falcine meningiomas. McKeever distinguished the pathologic features of pituitary ACTH hyperplasia from ACTH adenoma, and worked with clinical colleagues to translate these into a test for ACTH hyperplasia versus adenoma.

Hedwig Seski Murphy, clinical associate professor of pathology in the Medical School, May 8, 2020. Murphy received her Bachelor of Arts degree in 1970 from the Newton College of the Sacred Heart, her Master of Arts degree in 1972 from The Johns Hopkins University and her Ph.D. in 1979 and Doctor of Medicine degree in 1990 from Wayne State University. She served on the faculties of Wayne State University and Michigan State University. Murphy completed a senior postdoctoral research fellowship and anatomic pathology residency at the University of Michigan. She was board-certified in anatomic pathology, specializing in urologic pathology. She held a number of appointments at U-M, including research investigator from 1994-97, assistant professor from 1997-2006, clinical assistant professor from 2006-07 and clinical associate professor from 2008-20. At the VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System’s Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Murphy served as a staff pathologist and head of the Anatomic Pathology Laboratory and established sections for immunohistochemistry and molecular diagnostics. She belonged to several international urologic pathology. Murphy’s clinical research focused on lung cancer in veteran patients and the role of pharmaceutical signal transduction inhibition in patient outcomes. She received the Medical School’s Excellence in Teaching Award in 2004. 

Mark D. Pearlman, Robert K. Ferguson and Virginia A. Ferguson Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, professor of obstetrics and gynecology, and professor of surgery in the Medical School, April 2, 2020. Pearlman received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1979 from the University of Michigan and his Doctor of Medicine degree in 1984 from Michigan State University. After his residency in obstetrics and gynecology and a fellowship in infectious diseases, Pearlman joined U-M as assistant professor in 1990. He was promoted to associate professor in 1997 and to professor in 2002. At U-M, Pearlman was Michigan Medicine assistant chief of staff from 2000-01, associate chief of staff from 2001-18 and interim chief of staff in 2006 in the Office of Clinical Affairs. He was medical director from 2009-18 in the Department of Pharmacy and vice chair from 1999-2020, service chief from 1999-2020 and interim chair in 2017 of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology. Pearlman received the Dean’s 2019 Outstanding Clinician Award. He had more than 90 peer-reviewed publications and numerous awards. His clinical work focused nearly exclusively on managing women with BRCA and other cancer gene mutations. In 2008, he started the first Breast Fellowship in Obstetrics and Gynecology in the nation. 

Suresh Ramnath, clinical assistant professor of neurosurgery in the Medical School, Sept. 30, 2020. Ramnath received his Bachelor of Medicine-Bachelor of Surgery degree in 1963 from Maharaja Sayajirao University in India. He completed a rotating internship at the Regina General Hospital in Regina, Canada, and a neurosurgery residency at the University of Manitoba in Winnipeg, Canada.  He completed a general surgery residency, a neurosurgery residency and a neurosurgery fellowship at Vanderbilt University. He was clinical instructor in neurosurgery at the University of North Dakota’s School of Medicine and a clinical assistant professor of neurosurgery at the Medical College of Ohio. He was an adjunct clinical instructor in neurosurgery at U-M from 1994-97. He joined U-M faculty full-time as a clinical instructor in 1997 and was promoted to clinical assistant professor in 2014. As chief of neurosurgery, Ramnath played an instrumental role in establishing the VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System as a hospital of excellence in neurosurgery within the VA system from 1997-2010. He was a founding member of Project Shunt, the U-M Department of Neurosurgery’s outreach program to Guatemala and attended medical missions from 1998-2013. He was the director of the Neurosurgery Anatomy Lab, and was involved in the Society of Neurological Surgeons’ Fundamental Skills Course Boot Camp from 2011-2013.   

Anton A. Reznicek, curator, Herbarium and research scientist, ecology and evolutionary biology in LSA, June 30, 2020. Reznicek received his Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Guelph in 1971 and his Master of Science degree and Ph.D. from the University of Toronto in 1973 and 1978, respectively. He joined U-M as an assistant curator in 1978. He was promoted to associate curator in 1987 and to curator in 1992. Reznicek was director of the Matthaei Botanical Gardens from 1988-90, the head of the Plant Biology Group in the Department of Biology from 1992-94, and assistant director of the Herbarium from 2008-17. Reznicek was an internationally renowned expert on the systematics of the sedge family, for which he discovered and described species and evolutionary processes. He was a leading expert on the flora of northeast North America, including the Great Lakes region and Michigan. Building on the publication of the “Field Manual of Michigan Flora,” Reznicek maintained updated taxonomic and geographic distribution data on all Michigan plant species through the Michigan Flora web portal. He served as the Herbarium’s liaison for citizen science-based collection activities and was a past-president of the Michigan Botanical Club.

Tags: