Board of Regents’ Ordinance regarding weapons revised

Revisions to a section of the Board of Regents’ Ordinance that deals with the description of weapons prohibited on U-M property were approved. The revisions prohibit the possession of “any firearm, dagger, dirk, stiletto, knife with a blade over 3 inches in length, pocket knife opened by a mechanical device, iron bar, or brass knuckles” while on university property. The revised wording also adds an exemption for knives “with a blade in excess of 3 inches when used solely for preparation of food, instruction or maintenance.”

Ross School adding program in business analytics

The Stephen M. Ross School of Business will launch a new master’s degree program in business analytics to address the need for graduate-level education merging business and analytics. The program was approved July 16 by the Board of Regents. The 10-month degree program was developed over the past year by Ross School faculty and staff and approved by the Ross School governing faculty in May. The new program is balanced between business and analytics content, producing graduates who can not only work with technical teams but also grow to manage teams and projects over time, according to a memo signed by Ross School Dean D. Scott DeRue and Interim Provost Susan M. Collins. The first students are expected to enter the program in June 2022.

Ann Arbor campus

Faculty appointments with tenure

Jennifer L. Bednar, professor of public policy, Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

Named professorships

*William F. Armstrong, Franklin Davis Johnston Collegiate Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*David S. Bach, Park W. Willis III Collegiate Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.  

*Erhan Bayraktar, Susan Meredith Smith Professor of Actuarial Sciences, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Ruth Behar, Victor Haim Perera Collegiate Professor of Anthropology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Anthony M. Bloch, Alexander Ziwet Collegiate Professor of Mathematics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*John Bound, George E. Johnson Collegiate Professor of Economics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Steven R. Buchman, M. Haskell Newman Collegiate Professor of Plastic Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Stanley J. Chetcuti, Eric J. Topol Collegiate Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Deborah Dash Moore, Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Charles R. Doering, Nicholas D. Kazarinoff Collegiate Professor of Complex Systems, Mathematics, and Physics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Frieda Ekotto, Lorna Goodison Collegiate Professor of Afroamerican and African Studies, Comparative Literature, and Francophone Studies, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Sara L. Forsdyke, Josiah Ober Collegiate Professor of Ancient History, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Santhi K. Ganesh, David J. Pinsky, M.D. Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine, Medical School, effective July 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Enrique García Santo-Tomás, Frank P. Casa Collegiate Professor of Spanish, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*James D. Geiger, Daniel H. Teitelbaum, M.D. Collegiate Professor, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Daniel R. Goldstein, Eliza Maria Mosher Collegiate Professor of Internal Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Nan E. Hatch, Lysle E. Johnston Jr. Collegiate Professor of Orthodontics, School of Dentistry, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Mark A. Helvie, Trygve O. Gabrielsen Collegiate Professor of Radiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Peter K. Henke, Leland Ira Doan Research Professor of Vascular Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2020.

*William H. Herman, Stefan S. Fajans, M.D./GlaxoSmithKline Professor of Diabetes, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Donald J. Herzog, Edson R. Sunderland Professor of Law, Law School, for a five-year renewable term, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Vincent L. Hutchings, University Diversity and Social Transformation Professor, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

Vesa M. Kaartinen, Dr. Roy H. Roberts Professor of Dentistry, School of Dentistry, for a five-year renewable term, effective Aug. 1, 2020, through July 31, 2025.

David H. Kohn, Natalie C. Roberts Professor of Dentistry, School of Dentistry, effective Aug. 1, 2020, through July 31, 2025.

*L. Lacey Knowles, Robert B. Payne Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Karl M. Krushelnick, Henry J. Gomberg Collegiate Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering, effective July 1, 2020, through June 30, 2025.

*Vibha N. Lama, Henry Sewall Research Professor of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Kenneth M. Langa, Cyrus Sturgis Research Professor of Internal Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Joyce M. Lee, Robert P. Kelch, M.D. Research Professor of Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Victor C. Li, E. Benjamin Wylie Collegiate Professor of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Arthur Lupia, Gerald R. Ford Distinguished University Professor of Political Science, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

*John C. Magee, Jeremiah and Claire Turcotte Professor of Transplantation Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

John D. Meeker, Dow Professor of Toxicology, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through May 31, 2025.

*Vonnie C. McLoyd, Ewart A.C. Thomas Collegiate Professor of Psychology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Mark S. Mizruchi, Barger Family Professor of Organizational Studies, LSA, effective July 1, 2020, through June 30, 2022.

*Lona Mody, Amanda Sanford Hickey Collegiate Professor of Internal Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Annemarie Sullivan Palincsar, Jean and Charles R. Walgreen, Jr. Professor of Reading and Literacy, School of Education, effective July 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2021; and Ann L. Brown Distinguished University Professor of Education, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

*William R. Paulson, Edward Lorraine Walter Collegiate Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Liron Pantanowitz, A. James French Professor of Anatomical Pathology, Medical School, effective July 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Marina Pasca di Magliano, Maude T. Lane Professor of Surgical Immunology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Vincent L. Pecoraro, John T. Groves Collegiate Professor of Chemistry, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Huei Peng, Roger L. McCarthy Professor of Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Eran Pichersky, Michael M. Martin Collegiate Professor of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Thad A. Polk, Samuel D. Epstein Collegiate Professor of Psychology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Johanna H. Prins, Irene H. Butter Collegiate Professor of English and Comparative Literature, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Jianming Qian, David M. Dennison Collegiate Professor of Physics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Lutgarde M. Raskin, Vernon L. Snoeyink Distinguished University Professor of Environmental Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

*Donald H. Regan, William W. Bishop, Jr. Collegiate Professor of Law, Law School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Mathias W. Reimann, Hessel E. Yntema Professor of Law, Law School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Michael S. Sabel, William W. Coon Collegiate Professor of Surgical Oncology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Rajiv Saran, Florence E. Bingham Research Professor of Nephrology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Michael C. Schoenfeldt, John R. Knott, Jr. Collegiate Professor of English Literature, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Amy J. Schulz, University Diversity and Social Transformation Professor, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

*Joshua B. Spitz, Norman M. Leff Assistant Professor of Physics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2021.

*Theodore J. Standiford, Henry Sewall Professor of Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Duncan G. Steel, Robert J. Hiller Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Robert B. Stephenson, Sylvia S. Hacker Collegiate Professor of Nursing, School of Nursing, for a five-year renewable term, effective June 1, 2020, through June 30, 2025.

Twila Z. Tardif, Kenneth G. Lieberthal and Richard H. Rogel Professor of Chinese Studies, LSA, effective July 1, 2020, through June 30, 2022.

*Robert J. Taylor, Harold R. Johnson Professor of Social Work, School of Social Work, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 21, 2025.

*Nicola Terrenato, Esther B. Van Deman Collegiate Professor of Roman Studies, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Richard M. Tolman, Sheldon D. Rose Collegiate Professor of Social Work, School of Social Work, effective Aug. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Ctirad Uher, C. Wilbur Peters Collegiate Professor of Physics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Stewart C. Wang, Endowed Professor of Burn Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Daphne C. Watkins, University Diversity and Social Transformation Professor, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

*Stephen J. Weiss, E. Gifford and Love Barnett Upjohn Professor of Internal Medicine and Oncology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Camille M. Wilson, University Diversity and Social Transformation Professor, effective Aug. 31, 2020.

*Sijue Wu, Robert W. and Lynn H. Browne Professor of Science, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

*Youxue Zhang, James R. O’Neil Collegiate Professor of Geological Sciences, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2025.

Donald R. Zak, Alexander H. Smith Distinguished University Professor of Ecology, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

Administrative appointments

*Cleopatra H. Caldwell, chair, Department of Health Behavior and Health Education, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2023.

*Dana Dolinoy Cipolla, NSF International Department Chair of Environmental Health Sciences, and chair, Department of Environmental Health Sciences, School of Public Health, effective Dec. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2021.

Peter M. Chen, Richard H. Orenstein Division Chair of Computer Science and Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering, effective July 1, 2020, through June 30, 2023.

Kathleen L. Collins, associate dean for physician scientist education and training, Medical School, effective July 1, 2020.

Susan M. Collins, provost and executive vice president for academic affairs, Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs, effective immediately through June 30, 2022.

Julie C. Lumeng, associate dean for research, Medical School, effective July 1, 2020.

*Donna M. Martin, chair, Department of Pediatrics, effective July 1, 2020, and the Ravitz Foundation Endowed Professor of Pediatrics and Communicable Diseases, Medical School, effective July 1, 2020, through June 30, 2025.

Paul A. Robinson, interim vice provost for enrollment management, and associate vice provost, Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs, effective Aug. 1, 2020.

Promotions

Aileen Das, to associate professor of classical studies, (with tenure), and associate professor of Middle East studies, (without tenure), LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2020.

Dearborn campus

*Paul C. Richardson, chair, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering and Computer Science, effective Sept. 1, 2020, through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Reappointments

Retirements

Margaret M. Andrews, dean and professor of nursing in the UM-Flint School of Nursing, July 31, 2020. Andrews received her Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree in 1972 from St. John College in Cleveland, and her Master of Science in Nursing degree in 1974 from Case Western Reserve University. She earned her Ph.D. in 1985 from the University of Utah. Andrews joined UM-Flint as a professor and director of the School of Health Professions and Studies’ Department of Nursing in 2006. She served as interim dean from 2016-18 and founding dean from 2018-20 of the newly established School of Nursing. Andrews was committed to workforce diversity and cultural competency development in her teaching, research, scholarship, clinical practice, community engagement and service. She was a project director for a federally funded program to develop nurses’ cultural competencies. She also served as a project co-director or member of eight other sponsored programs aimed at reducing health disparities and increasing workforce diversity and cultural competence in nursing and health care. Andrews worked extensively with culturally and linguistically diverse populations in the United States, Europe, Africa, Asia, South America, Australia and the Middle East. She was the senior contributing author of the textbook “Transcultural Concepts in Nursing Care.”

Arun Kumar Das, assistant research scientist, internal medicine, and director of the Medical Scientist Training School in the Medical School, July 31, 2020. Das received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1973 and his Master of Science degree in 1975 from the University of Calcutta. He earned his Ph.D. in 1981 from the Bose Research Institute at the University of Calcutta. He served as a senior research associate at the Bose Research Institute and visiting research scientist in the Thyroid Research Laboratory and Endocrine Division of Mount Sinai Hospital at the University of Toronto. At U-M, Das was a senior research fellow from 1986-90, research associate from 1990-95 and senior research associate from 1996-2006 in the Molecular and Behavioral Neuroscience Institute. He joined the Division of Metabolism, Endocrinology and Diabetes as a research investigator in 2006. He was promoted to assistant research scientist in 2013. Das’ research interests included studying the role of membrane lipids in relation to obesity and diabetes and the analysis of possible lipid disorder. His work sought to better understand these diseases and elucidate the functional role of polyunsaturated fatty acids, trans fatty acids and lipid biosynthetic enzymes at the molecular level. Das’ research generated 39 peer-reviewed publications, four book chapters, eight abstracts and several other acknowledgements.

Frances A. Farley, Robert N. Hensinger Collegiate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery and professor of orthopaedic surgery in the Medical School, July 31, 2020. Farley received her Bachelor of Arts degree in 1983 from Duke University and her Doctor of Medicine degree in 1987 from the Joan and Sanford I. Weill Medical College of Cornell University. She completed her general surgery internship and orthopaedic surgery residency at U-M and her pediatric orthopaedic surgery fellowship at the Texas Scottish Rite Hospital in Dallas. Farley joined U-M as an assistant professor in 1993. She was promoted to associate professor in 2002 and to professor in 2010. Farley held several key leadership roles in the Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, including chief of the Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery Service from 2001-2018, founding program director of the Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship Program from 2008-19 and vice chair for faculty affairs from 2015-20. Farley had a focused interest in congenital scoliosis. She received several awards, including the Pediatric Society of North America’s Arthur Heune Award for Research in 2016. As chief of pediatric orthopaedics, she played an instrumental role in the C.S. Mott Children’s Hospital’s designation as a top-ranked hospital for pediatric orthopaedics from 2011-18. She served as the treasurer of POSNA and on the editorial board of the Journal of Pediatric Orthopaedics. 

Donald A. Giacherio, clinical associateprofessor of pathology in the Medical School, July 31, 2020. Giacherio received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1974 from Northern Illinois University and his Ph.D. in 1980 from the University of Illinois. He completed a postdoctoral fellowship in clinical chemistry at the Mayo Clinic. Giacherio joined U-M as an instructor in 1982. He was promoted to assistant professor in 1986, to clinical assistant professor in 2002 and to clinical associate professor in 2004. Giacherio’s contributions in clinical pathology centered around the education of pathology residents, fellows and technologists and service work in leading the development and management of the chemical pathology laboratory at the U-M Hospital. He has served on the executive committee of the Michigan Section of the American Association for Clinical Chemistry for the past 30 years and as director of the U-M Chemical Pathology Section Laboratories since 1993. Under his leadership, the laboratory progressed from performing 800,000 tests per year to 13 million tests per year. He has also served as director of the Michigan Diabetes Research Center’s Chemistry Core Laboratory since 2002. Giacherio received the Michigan Section of the AACC’s Clinical Chemist Recognition Award in 1997, the Department of Pathology’s Resident Teaching Award in 2008 and the Michigan State Society for Clinical Laboratory Scientists’ Board of Directors Recognition Award in 2013.

Robert E. Grese, professor of environment and sustainability in the School for Environment and Sustainability, and director of the Matthaei Botanical Gardens and Nichols Arboretum, June 30, 2020. Grese received his Bachelor of Liberal Arts degree in 1978 from the University of Georgia and his Master of Science in Landscape Architecture degree in 1984 from the University of Wisconsin-Madison. He joined U-M as an assistant professor in 1986, was promoted to associate professor in 1992 and to professor in 2009. Grese was appointed director of Nichols Arboretum in 1999 and director of the Matthaei Botanical Gardens in 2004. Grese held the Theodore Roosevelt Chair of Ecosystem Management at SEAS from 2013-18 and was inducted into the Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture’s Council of Fellows in 2019. He received the American Society of Landscape Architects’ Honor Award in 2017, U-M’s Advisor of the Year in 2006 and UW-Madison’s Outstanding Alumni Award in 1994. In 2003, Grese was the inaugural recipient of an award named for him by the Ann Arbor Chapter of the Wild Ones, a group that fosters environmentally friendly gardening and the preservation and restoration of natural landscapes and habitats. A registered landscape architect, Grese taught and mentored students in landscape architecture for 34 years. 

Juan F. López, associate professor of psychiatry and research associate professor, Michigan Neuroscience Institute in the Medical School, Aug. 31, 2020. López received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1978 and his Doctor of Medicine degree in 1982 from the University of Puerto Rico. He completed his psychiatric residency at U-M and the University of Iowa. He was a research fellow from 1986-90 at the U-M Mental Health Research Institute. López joined the U-M faculty as a lecturer in psychiatry and a research investigator in the MHRI in 1990. He was promoted to assistant professor in 1994, to research scientist in the Molecular and Behavioral Neuroscience Institute in 1998, to associate professor in 2001 and to research associate professor in 2013. He served as the co-director of the Treatment Resistant Depression Consultation Clinic from 2004-06 and co-director of the Perinatal Psychiatry Clinic from 2018-20. López’s scholarly work centered on the neurobiology of stress and mood. López received the American Suicide Foundation’s Psychiatric Research Development Award in 1993, the NARSAD’s Young Investigator Award in 1994 and the Society of Biological Psychiatry’s A.E. Bennet Award in 1997. He also served on national advisory committees, including the National Institute of Mental Health’s Board of Scientific Counselors from 2000-06 and the Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance’s National Scientific Advisory Board from 2003-11. 

Keith A. Moreland, professor of accounting in the UM-Flint School of Management, July 9, 2020. Moreland received his Bachelor of Business Administration degree in 1977 from U-M. He received his Master of Business Administration degree in 1985 and his Ph.D. in 1992 from the University of Cincinnati. He served on the faculty of Canisius College before joining UM-Flint as an assistant professor in 1994. He was promoted to associate professor in 1998 and to professor in 2005. Moreland also served as the SOM’s director of academic programs from 1999-2000 and as associate dean from 2004-06. He was also the School of Health Professions and Studies’ interim dean from 2014-15 and U-M-Flint’s interim provost and vice chancellor for academic affairs in 2020. Moreland’s research focused on the role of auditing in capital markets, the effects of regulation on audit services, the effects of alternative forms of financial reporting, building personal financial competency, and accounting education and pedagogical matters. He authored or co-authored 18 refereed articles that were published in leading journals. Moreland received UM-Flint’s Teaching Excellence Award in 2007 and the SOM’s Outstanding Faculty Award for Teaching in 2014 and 2018. He received UM-Flint’s Distinguished Service Award in 2009.

Randy S. Roth, clinical professor of physical medicine and rehabilitation in the Medical School, June 30, 2020. Roth received his Bachelor of Arts degree in 1971 from American University and his Master of Arts degree in 1975 and a Ph.D. in 1980 from the University of North Dakota. He completed his predoctoral internship at the Portland Veterans Hospital. Roth joined U-M as a lecturer in 1981. He was promoted to clinical assistant professor in 1996, to clinical associate professor in 2000 and to clinical professor in 2007. He held additional appointments in the Department of Anesthesiology. Roth provided care and treatment to patients at the U-M Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation for 39 years. He published 48 peer-reviewed publications, 12 book chapters and numerous abstracts. Roth gave several lectures and taught a multitude of courses in the Medical School that involved the physical medicine and rehabilitation, anesthesiology and psychology departments. He made important contributions to the university as a thesis mentor, thesis committee member and dissertation committee member. He also served on several committees related to the treatment of pain at U-M Michigan and the VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System.

Tags: