The Board of Regents approved the following items at its meeting July 18.

Board approves meeting schedule for 2021

The Board of Regents approved its meeting schedule for 2021, which includes eight formal sessions. Formal sessions of the board, which are open to the public, are scheduled in Feb. 18, March 25, May 20, June 17, July 15, Sept. 23, Oct. 21 and Dec. 9. All of the meetings will be in Ann Arbor, except for the annual meetings on the UM-Dearborn and UM-Flint and campuses in May and October, respectively.

Department of Communication Studies will have new name

The Department of Communication Studies within LSA will become the Department of Communication and Media, effective Sept. 1. The change reflects the scholarly identity of the department, as faculty share a common orientation that they all study aspects of mediated communication via traditional or digital media channels. The new name will demonstrate the curriculum’s alignment with the career trajectory going into media industries, including journalism, public relations, advertising, digital and social media, broadcasting, sports media, entertainment media and other media jobs.

Ann Arbor campus

Faculty appointments with tenure

Joshi J. Alumkal, professor of internal medicine, Medical School, effective Aug. 15, 2019.

Maciek R. Antoniewicz, professor of chemical engineering, College of Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Courtney L. Bagge, associate professor of psychiatry, Medical School, effective July 1, 2019.

Elizabeth Popp Berman, associate professor of organizational studies, LSA, effective Sept 1, 2019.

Clare H. Croft, associate professor of American culture, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Norah L. Henry, associate professor of internal medicine, Medical School, effective Aug. 1, 2019.

Carolyn C. Kuranz, associate professor of nuclear engineering and radiological sciences, College of Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Enrique W. Neblett, professor of health behavior and health education, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Kenneth Rice, professor of biostatistics, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Leia A. Stirling, associate professor of industrial and operations engineering, College of Engineering, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Yi-Li Wu, associate professor of women’s studies, and associate professor of history, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Named professorships

*Keith D. Aaronson, Bertram Pitt, M.D. Collegiate Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*William James Adams, Shorey Peterson Endowed Professor of Industrial Organization and Corporate Finance, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Gordon L. Amidon, Charles R. Walgreen, Jr. Professor of Pharmacy, College of Pharmacy, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through April 30, 2021.

Anthony Antonellis, James V. Neet Collegiate Professor of Human Genetics, Medical School, effective Aug. 1, 2019.

*Toni C. Antonucci, Elizabeth M. Douvan Collegiate Professor of Psychology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Elizabeth A. Armstrong, Sherry B. Ortner Collegiate Professor of Sociology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2010 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*John Z. Ayanian, Alice Hamilton Collegiate Professor of Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

John Z. Ayanian, Alice Hamilton Distinguished University Professor of Medicine and Healthcare Policy, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

*James Bardwell, Rowena G. Matthews Collegiate Professor of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Daniel A. Beard, Carl J. Wiggers Collegiate Professor of Cardiovascular Physiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Jill B. Becker, Patricia Y. Gurin Collegiate Professor of Psychology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Gordon Belot, Lawrence Sklar Collegiate Professor of Philosophy, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Rodica Busui, Larry D. Soderquist Professor, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Thomas L. Chenevert, Collegiate Professor of Radiological Sciences, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*William D. Chey, Timothy T. Nostrant, M.D. Collegiate Professor of Gastroenterology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Arul M. Chinnaiyan, S.P. Hicks Endowed Professor of Pathology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Paul N. Courant, Edward M. Gramlich Distinguished University Professor of Economics and Public Policy, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

*Rebecca S. Eisenberg, Robert and Barbara Luciano Professor of Law, Law School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Daniel B. Forger, Robert W. and Lynn H. Browne Professor of Science, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Kirk A. Frey, David E. Kuhl Collegiate Professor of Radiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2020.

*Charles P. Friedman, Josiah Macy, Jr. Professor of Medical Education, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Roman J. Giger, George Linius Streeter Collegiate Professor, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*David Ginsburg, Warner-Lambert/Parke-Davis Professor of Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Khaled Hafez, Valassis Professor of Urologic Oncology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*James R. Hines Jr., L. Hart Wright Collegiate Professor of Law, Law School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Andrew J. Hoffman, Holcim (US), Inc. Professor of Sustainable Enterprise, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Joel D. Howell, Elizabeth Farrand Collegiate Professor of Medical History, Medical School, effective July 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2021.

Judith T. Irvine, Edward Sapir Distinguished University Professor of Linguistic Anthropology, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

*Dinesh Khanna, Frederick G.L. Huetwell Professor of Rheumatology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Aaron A. King, Nelson G. Hairston Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and Complex Systems, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*John L. King, William Warner Bishop Collegiate Professor of Information, School of Information, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Jason S. Knight, Marvin and Betty Danto Research Professor of Connective Tissue Research, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Earl Lewis, Thomas C. Holt Distinguished University Professor of History, Afroamerican and African Studies, and Public Policy, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Anna Suk-Fong Lok, Dame Sheila Sherlock Distinguished University Professor of Hepatology and Internal Medicine, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

*Malcolm J. Low, David F. Bohr Collegiate Professor of Physiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Thomas P. Lyon, Dow Professor of Sustainable Science, Technology and Commerce, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

David M. Mayer, Jack D. Sparks-Whirlpool Corporation Research Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2021.

*W. Joseph McCune, Michael H. and Marcia S. Klein Professor of Rheumatic Diseases, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Vallerie V. McLaughlin, Kim A. Eagle, M.D. Endowed Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Gregory S. Miller, Ernst and Young Professor of Accounting, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*John C. Mitani, James N. Spuhler Collegiate Professor of Anthropology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Dec. 31, 2019.

*Suzanne M. Moenter, Fred J. Karsch Collegiate Professor of Physiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Erik A. Mueggler, Katherine Verdery Collegiate Professor of Anthropology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Michelle Munro-Kramer, Suzanne Bellinger Feetham Professor of Nursing, School of Nursing, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through May 31, 2023.

Asma Nusrat, F. Peyton Rous Professor of Experimental Pathology, Medical School, effective July 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Scott E. Page, John Seely Brown Distinguished University Professor of Complexity, Social Science, and Management, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

*Charles A. Parkos, Kim A. Carl Vernon Weller Professor of Pathology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Joel F. Platt, Melvyn T. Korobkin, M.D. Collegiate Professor of Radiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Richard L. Prager, Richard and Norma Sarns Research Professor of Cardiac Surgery, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*James M. Rae, Thomas H. Simpson Collegiate Professor of Cancer Research, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Carl E. Schneider, Chauncey Stillman Professor of Ethics, Morality and the Practice of Law, Law School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*James A. Shayman, Agnes C. and Frank D. McKay Professor, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Terry J. Smith, Frederick G.L. Huetwell Professor of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Zack Jack Spica, Henry Pollack Endowed Professor of Geological Sciences, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Anna G. Stefanopoulou, William Clay Ford Professor of Technology, LSA, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2024.

*Muneesh Tewari, Ray and Ruth Anderson-Laurence M. Sprague Memorial Research Professor, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Riccardo Valdez, John G. Batsakis Professor, Medical School, effective July 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Thomas D. Wang, H. Marvin Pollard Collegiate Professor of Endoscopy Research, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*Max S. Wicha, Madeline and Sidney Forbes Professor of Oncology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

*John A. Williams, Horace W. Davenport Collegiate Professor of Physiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2024.

Patricia J. Wittkopp, correction to tenure status to professor of molecular, cellular and developmental biology, with tenure, professor of ecology and evolutionary biology, without tenure, and professor in the Honors Program, without tenure, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Administrative appointments

Anthony Antonellis, chair, Department of Human Genetics, Medical School, effective Aug. 1, 2019.

*Ketra L. Armstrong, associate dean for graduate affairs, School of Kinesiology, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

Kenneth M. Cadigan, chair, Department of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology, LSA, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2024.

Mark A. Clague, change in academic administrative title to associate dean for undergraduate academic affairs, School of Music, Theatre & Dance, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

Cathleen M. Connell, interim chair, Department of Health Management and Policy, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

Jason A. Corey, change in academic administrative title to associate dean for graduate studies, School of Music, Theatre & Dance, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

Gregory E. Dowd, interim chair, Department of American Culture, LSA, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

Anita L. Gonzalez, associate dean for faculty affairs, and chair, Department of Dance, School of Music, Theatre & Dance, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

Richard S. Holcomb, associate vice president for human resources, Office of the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective Aug. 1, 2019.

Bethany B. Moore, interim chair, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Medical School, effective July 1, 2019.

Shari L. Saunders, associate dean for undergraduate education and educator preparation, School of Education, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Robert M. Sellers, vice provost for equity and inclusion and chief diversity officer, Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

Edward A. Silver, senior associate dean for research and graduate studies, School of Education, effective Sept. 1, 2019 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Anna G. Sirota, associate dean for academic initiatives, A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

Alexandra M. Stern, associate dean for the humanities, LSA, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

Ruby C.M. Tapia, chair, Department of Women’s Studies, LSA, effective Jan. 1, 2020 through June 30, 2023.

Silke-Maria Weineck, acting chair, Department of Comparative Literature, LSA, effective Jan. 1, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2020.

Gareth Williams, chair, Department of Romance Languages and Literatures, LSA, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

Dearborn campus

Sven Morgan, chair, Department of Natural Sciences, and professor of geology, College of Arts, Sciences and Letters.

*Jonathan Smith, chair, Department of Behavioral Sciences, College of Arts, Sciences and Letters, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

Flint campus

Randall Duncan, chair, Department of Biology, and professor of biology, College of Arts and Sciences, effective July 1, 2019.

Debasish Dutta, professor of engineering, College of Arts and Sciences, effective Sept. 1, 2019.

*Otrude N. Moyo, chair, Department of Social Work, School of Education and Human Services, effective June 1, 2019 through June 30, 2024.

Shelby Newport, associate provost and dean of undergraduate studies, Office of the Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

Stephen W. Turner, associate provost and dean of graduate programs, Office of the Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.

*Reappointments

Retirements

Christiane Anderson, research scientist, Herbarium; and research scientist, ecology and evolutionary biology, LSA, June 30, 2019. Anderson received her Bachelor of Science degree from Michigan State University in 1966 and her Master of Science degree and Ph.D. from U-M in 1968 and 1971, respectively. She joined U-M in 1975 and held a number of positions in the Herbarium, including adjunct research investigator, associate research scientist and research scientist. Anderson was best known as an internationally recognized authority on the evolution and diversification of the large and important tropical plant family Malpighiaceae. She also worked extensively in tropical southeast Asia, especially on the rich flora of Mount Kinabalu in Malaysia. Anderson served as president of the American Society of Plant Taxonomists, and as the editor of Systematic Botany Monographs. She received the Distinguished Service Award from the American Society of Plant Taxonomists and the Special Achievement Award from the Botanical Society of America.

Laurence H. Baker, Collegiate Professor of Cancer Developmental Therapeutics, professor of internal medicine and professor of pharmacology, Medical School, June 30, 2019. Baker received his Bachelor of Arts degree from the City University of New York, Brooklyn College in 1962, and his Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine degree from the College of Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery at Des Moines University in 1966. He joined the U-M faculty in 1994. Baker served as the deputy director and director of clinical research for the University of Michigan Comprehensive Cancer Center, now the Rogel Cancer Center, from 1994 to 2005. He also served as co-director of the Connective Tissue Oncology Program in the cancer center in addition to serving as the associate chief for the Division of Hematology/Oncology. Baker ran a laboratory studying early and late translational research in soft tissue and body sarcomas. He received several awards, including the American Cancer Society’s Distinguished Achievement in Cancer Award.

Brian Leigh Dunnigan, associate director and curator of maps in the William L. Clements Library, June 30, 2019. Dunnigan received his Bachelor of Arts degree and Master of Arts degree from U-M in 1971 and 1973, respectively. He earned a Master of Arts degree in 1979 from the Cooperstown Graduate Programs at the State University of New York at Oneonta, and joined the Clements Library in 1996. Dunnigan was a respected authority in the fields of early American cartography, the history of Michigan and early American military history. His publications include dozens of scholarly articles, essays, chapters, encyclopedia entries and monographs, as well as books. He served as a consultant at several sites, including Fort Ticonderoga, and as a board member for several organizations, including the Wayne State University Press. At the Clements, Dunnigan edited the library’s “The Quarto” serial, managed a publishing program of books and pamphlets on early American history and mentored dozens of students and library staff.

Stuart Alan Karabenick, research professor, education, School of Education; and adjunct professor of psychology, LSA, Aug. 31, 2019. Karabenick received his Bachelor of Arts degree and Ph.D. from U-M in 1962 and 1967, respectively. He held a number of positions at U-M before being appointed research professor in 2011. An internationally recognized educational psychology scholar, Karabenick’s research influenced the field of educational psychology, particularly in the areas of achievement motivation, help-seeking and self-regulated learning. He was the principal investigator of a National Science Foundation grant in which he developed the Math and Science Partnership Motivation Assessment Program, which is used to measure motivation-related person and situation variables that influence math and science achievement. Karabenick served as co-editor of the “Advances in Motivation and Achievement” book series and as the associate editor of the Journal of Learning and Instruction. He earned the Lifetime Achievement Award from the European Association for Research on Learning and Instruction in 2016.

W. Monroe Keyserling, professor of industrial and operations engineering, College of Engineering, and professor of environmental health sciences, School of Public Health, Aug. 31, 2019. He received his Bachelor of Industrial Engineering degree in 1974 from the Georgia Institute of Technology and his Master of Science in Engineering degree, Master of Science degree and Ph.D. from U-M in 1976, 1977 and 1979, respectively. Keyserling joined the U-M faculty in 1984. His research focused on occupational safety and ergonomics, with an emphasis on developing and validating exposure assessment systems for risk factors associated with work-related musculoskeletal disorders. Keyserling also examined the efficacy of labor-management teams in preventing traumatic injuries and property losses. He authored more than 150 journal articles and book chapters, received the 1994 Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.’s Best Paper Award, and served in several administrative roles, including five years as director of U-M’s Center of Occupational Health and Safety Engineering.

John M. O’Brien, clinical associate professor of family medicine, Medical School, June 30, 2019. O’Brien received his Bachelor of Science degree and medical degree from U-M in 1977 and 1979, respectively. He joined the U-M faculty in 1982, and maintained an active family medicine practice. While in practice, O’Brien also served as the medical director of a community-based group home for adults with severe mental or physical disabilities for most of his career at U-M. He served as the department’s residency program director from 1986 to 2002. O’Brien received several awards, including the Faculty Appreciation Award, the Betty K. Mull Award and the Outstanding Teacher Award. He also was named the Family Medicine Educator of the Year by the Michigan Academy of Family Physicians in 2005 and received the Provost’s Innovative teaching Award for the Family Centered Experience Program at the Medical School in 2009.

Demosthenis Teneketzis, professor of electrical engineering and computer science, College of Engineering, Aug. 31, 2019. Teneketzis received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1974 from the University of Patras and his Master of Science degree and Ph.D. from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1976 and 1979, respectively. He joined the U-M faculty in 1984. Teneketzis was an internationally known expert on stochastic control, decision-making under asymmetric information, networks and fault diagnosis of discrete event dynamic systems. He made fundamental contributions to information structures in decentralized stochastic control and dynamic games, stochastic adaptive control, multi-armed bandits, real-time communication and information theory and cyberphysical security, among others. Teneketzis graduated published more than 100 journal articles and received U-M’s Inventor Recognition Award for his contribution to the software tool UMDES-LIB, an outgrowth of collaborative research in fault diagnosis of discrete event dynamic systems which he helped establish as a distinct area of research. He received several awards, including the IEEE Control Systems Society’s George S. Axelby Outstanding Paper Award and the Rackham Graduate School’s Distinguished Graduate Mentoring Award.

Retirement cancellation

Randy S. Roth, clinical professor of physical medicine and rehabilitation, Medical School, July 1, 2019. (Information item only)

 

Tags: