University of Michigan
News for Faculty and Staff

December 17, 2017

Regents Roundup — September 2017

September 14, 2017

Regents Roundup — September 2017

Topic: Regents

The following items were approved by the Board of Regents at its Sept. 14 meeting.

Renovations planned at School of Social Work Building

A $4.4 million project will renovate approximately 36,500 gross square feet of space at the School of Social Work Building to create offices, learning labs, student organization spaces and new lounges for the school, as well as update infrastructure. The School of Social Work will fund the project, with construction scheduled to be completed next fall.

Two projects slated for Frankel CVC

Approximately 900 gross square feet of space on Level 2A of the Samuel and Jean Frankel Cardiovascular Center will be renovated to update an existing electrophysiology laboratory and install upgraded imaging technology to improve patient safety, room function and utilization. Health System resources will fund the $4.6 million project scheduled for completion next spring.

A renovation of approximately 900 gross square feet on the fourth level will accommodate the replacement of the interventional imaging system in vascular surgery operating room eight. The $4 million project, funded by the Health System, is scheduled for completion next summer.

Regents approve increase in capital project approval threshold

The Board of Regents approved a request to increase the threshold for obtaining board approval for new construction and renovation projects from $1 million to $3 million, as most of the 170 approved capital projects in the $1 million-to-$3 million range during the last 10 fiscal years were for infrastructure maintenance or small renovation projects. Projects from $500,000 up to $3 million will be reported quarterly to the board in an item for information.

Capital projects approval process steps consolidated

In an item for information submitted by Kevin Hegarty, executive vice president and chief financial officer, the board was informed that in order to improve efficiency and avoid additional costs, the final two steps of the approval process for projects to construct new buildings or perform major renovations, approval of schematic design and authorization to issue bids and award construction contracts, will be combined for future projects.

Board approves meeting schedule

The university's Board of Regents will meet in formal sessions eight times during 2018 and 2019. The board will meet nine times in 2017, but there will be no April meeting for 2018 and 2019. The board will continue to meet once each year on the Dearborn and Flint campuses. Formal sessions of the board, which are open to the public, are scheduled in February, March, May, June, July, September, October and December.

Ann Arbor campus

Faculty appointments with tenure

**Su'ad Abdul Khabeer, associate professor of American culture, LSA, effective Sept. 1.

Ulus Atasoy, associate professor of internal medicine, Medical School, effective Oct. 1.

Melanie D. Ohi, associate professor of cell and developmental biology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1.

Ryoma Ohi, associate professor of cell and developmental biology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1.

Named professorships

*Mark S. Ackerman, George Herbert Mead Collegiate Professor of Human-Computer Interaction, School of Information, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Hyun-Soo Ahn, Jack D. Sparks-Whirlpool Corporation Research Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2019.

**Michael S. Barr, Frank Murphy Collegiate Professor of Public Policy, Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Carol R. Bradford, Charles J. Krause, M.D. Collegiate Professor of Otolaryngology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Nuria P. Calvet, Helen Dodson Prince Collegiate Professor of Astronomy, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

James Quentin Clemons, Edward J. McGuire, M.D. Research Professor of Urology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Pierre A. Coulombe, G. Carl Huber Professor of Developmental Biology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Peter Ho Davies, Charles Baxter Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Luming Duan, Enrico Fermi Collegiate Professor of Physics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*N. Reed Dunnick, Fred Jenner Hodges Professor of Radiology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2018.

Daniel Eisenberg, S.J. Axelrod Collegiate Professor of Health Management and Policy, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Nancy L. Fleischer, John G. Searle Assistant Professor of Epidemiology, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2020.

*Sergey Fomin, Robert M. Thrall Collegiate Professor of Mathematics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Katherine A. Gallagher, John R. Pfeifer Collegiate Professor of Vascular Surgery, Medical School, effective Oct. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Anne Ruggles Gere, Gertrude Buck Collegiate Professor of Education, School of Education, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Deborah E. Goldberg, Elzada U. Clover Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Kyle L. Grazier, Richard Carl Jelinek Professor of Health Services Management and Policy, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Johann E. Gudjonsson, Arthur C. Curtis Professor of Skin Molecular Immunology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Daniel A. Herwitz, Frederick G.L. Huetwell Professor, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Brent J. Hollenbeck, Dr. Robert H. and Eva M. Moyad Research Professor of Urology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Laura K. Kasischke, Allan Seager Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Seunggeun Shawn Lee, John G. Searle Assistant Professor of Biostatistics, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2020.

Elizaveta Levina, Vijayan N. Nair Collegiate Professor of Statistics, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Rajen J. Mody, Ruth Heyn Professor of Pediatric Oncology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Uday Rajan, David B. Hermelin Professor of Business Administration, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Laura Ruetsche, Louis E. Loeb Collegiate Professor of Philosophy, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Stefan A. Szymanski, Stephen J. Galetti Professor of Sport Management, School of Kinesiology, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Nils G. Walter, Francis S. Collins Collegiate Professor of Chemistry, Biophysics, and Biological Chemistry, LSA, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Shaomeng Wang, Warner-Lambert/Parke-Davis Professor of Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

John T. Wei, David A. Bloom Professor of Urology, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Administrative appointments

*Gonçalo Abecasis, chair, Department of Biostatistics, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2020.

***Ketra L. Armstrong, associate dean for graduate programs and faculty affairs, School of Kinesiology, effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

***Gregory D. Cartee, associate dean for research, School of Kinesiology, effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

McLain Clutter, interim associate dean for academic affairs and strategic initiatives, A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2018.

**Cathleen M. Connell, interim dean, School of Public Health, effective Sept. 1.

James W. Cook Jr., chair, Department of History, LSA, effective Jan. 1, 2018 through June 30, 2021.

***Terrence J. McDonald, director, Bentley Historical Library, effective Sept. 1, 2018 through Aug. 31, 2023.

**Andrew Rosenberg, chief information officer, Michigan Medicine, effective Aug. 1, 2017.

*Mark S. Rosentraub, Bickner Chair of Kinesiology, School of Kinesiology, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

*Howard Saulles, interim director, University Health Service, Student Life, effective Sept. 1.

**Santiago D. Schnell, interim chair, Department of Molecular and Integrative Physiology, Medical School, effective Aug. 1, 2017.

**Michael J. Solomon, interim dean, Horace H. Rackham School of Graduate Studies, and interim vice provost for academic affairs-graduate studies, effective Aug. 1, 2017.

***Johannes E. von Moltke, chair, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, LSA, effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

*Philip Zazove, George A. Dean, M.D. Chair of Family Medicine, Medical School, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through Aug. 31, 2022.

Transfer of tenure

Naomi A. Andre, transfer of tenure to associate professor of Afroamerican and African studies, with tenure, associate professor in the Residential College, without tenure, and associate professor of women's studies, without tenure, LSA, effective Sept. 1.

Petra Kuppers, transfer of tenure to associate professor of English language and literature, with tenure, professor of women's studies, with tenure, LSA; professor of art, without tenure, Penny W. Stamps School of Art & Design; and professor of theatre and drama, without tenure, School of Music, Theatre & Dance, effective Sept. 1.

Peggy S. McCracken, transfer of tenure to professor of French, without tenure, professor of women's studies, with tenure, and professor of comparative literature, with tenure, LSA, effective Sept. 1.

Barbra A. Meek, transfer of tenure to professor of anthropology, with tenure, and professor of linguistics, with tenure, LSA, effective Sept. 1.

Jason D. Owen-Smith, transfer of tenure to professor of sociology, with tenure, professor of organizational studies, without tenure, LSA; and professor of public policy, without tenure, Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, effective Sept. 1.

Heather A. Thompson, transfer of tenure to professor of Afroamerican and African studies, with tenure, professor of history, with tenure, and professor in the Residential College, without tenure, LSA, effective Sept. 1.

Change in title

**Amy Conger, change in title to associate vice provost and director of global engagement, Office of the Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs, effective Sept. 1.

Bradley L. Killaly, change in title to associate dean for full-time and global MBA, Stephen M. Ross School of Business, effective Sept. 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

Dearborn campus

Jorge Gonzalez del Pozo, chair, Department of Language, Cultures, and Communication, College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters, effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

**Sang-Hwan Kim, associate professor of industrial and manufacturing systems engineering, College of Engineering and Computer Science, effective Sept. 1.

Juliette K. Roddy, transfer of appointment and tenure as professor of public policy and health policy studies, with tenure, College-Wide Programs, College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters, effective Sept. 1.

*Gabriella Scarlatta, associate dean, College of Arts, Sciences and Letters, effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

*John C. Thomas, chair, Department of Natural Sciences, College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters, effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

*Dale E. Thomson, chair, Department of Social Sciences, College of Arts, Sciences, and Letters, effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

Flint campus

**Dauda Abubakar, chair, Department of Africana Studies, College of Arts and Sciences, effective July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020.

Tariq Shamim, associate professor of engineering, College of Arts and Sciences, effective Sept. 1.

**Dale J. Trela, chair, Department of Foreign Languages, College of Arts and Sciences, effective Aug. 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018.

Stephen W. Turner, interim associate provost and dean of graduate programs, effective Aug. 1, 2017.

*Reappointments

**Interim approval granted

***Reappointment and interim approval granted

Retirements

Barbara Beaton, senior associate librarian, University Library, July 10, 2016. Beaton received her Bachelor of Science degree in 1979 from Grand Valley State University and her Master of Arts in Library Science degree in 1981 from U-M. She joined the U-M faculty in 1988. Beaton was widely recognized for her dedication to student engagement and faculty research, her collaborative spirit and deep interdisciplinary expertise and her devotion to the core values of librarianship. Library researchers looked to her as an expert link to library resources, discipline-based content and other researchers and librarians. Beaton's collection stewardship responsibilities in the areas of philosophy, religion, grants and social work played an important role in advancing the organization's reputation as one of the leading research libraries in the nation. Beaton served as a member on the Librarians' Forum and as chair of the Library Access to Electronic Resources Task Force, a group that laid the groundwork for understanding and supporting the growing challenge of networked library resources. She also led various American Library Association committees focused on library instruction, reference services, national recognition awards and professional guidelines and standards. Her work on the development of professional objectives for bibliographic instruction was groundbreaking for the time.

John David Blaha, clinical professor of orthopaedic surgery, Medical School, Sept. 1, 2017. Blaha received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1969 from the University of Notre Dame and his medical degree in 1973 from U-M. He joined the U-M faculty in 2002. Blaha's research explored the fixation of total joint prostheses to bone, including both basic science work in the effects of estrogen on osteoblasts and the effect of viscoelasticity of bone on implant fixation as well as clinical research into results of hip and knee arthroplasty procedures. He also completed basic science work on the kinematics of the human knee and the relationship between knee joint stability and kinematics as well as the clinical results of total arthroplasty procedures at the knee. Blaha received funding as a principal investigator or co-principal investigator from the National Institutes of Health, the Orthopaedic Research Society and the Whittaker Foundation. He has been a mentor and advocate for research fellows from Japan's Niigata University with whom major findings regarding the vector of quadriceps function have been measured and verified as present in the human lower extremity. Blaha was involved in a number of professional organizations, including the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons and the American Orthopaedic Association. He also served as president of several societies, including the Interstate Orthopaedic Society and the Musculoskeletal Infection Society.

Joseph R. Custer, professor of pediatrics and communicable diseases, Medical School, July 31, 2017. Custer received his Bachelor of Arts degree in 1968 and his medical degree in 1972 from the University of Minnesota. He joined the U-M faculty in 1984. Custer held a number of key positions, including director of the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit and Division of Pediatric Intensive Care from 1984-96 and director of the Division of Pediatric Critical Care Medicine from 1996-2004. He also served as the pediatric director of Arbor Hospice in Ann Arbor. Custer's work combined interests in pediatric critical care, bioethics, extracorporeal membrane oxygenation, pulmonary medicine and education. During his early career, Custer led an active and heavy clinical load in the C.S. Mott Children's Hospital's Pediatric Intensive Care Unit, instructed attending staff, residents, medical students and allied health professionals in critical care medicine and bioethics and maintained a busy research program. His research examined acute respiratory failure in critically ill children and the use of pediatric extracorporeal membrane oxygenation. Custer authored numerous peer-reviewed publications, scientific abstracts, and book chapters. He started the Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Fellowship Program and mentored a generation of students.

Joseph H. Hartmann, clinical assistant professor of emergency medicine, Medical School, Sept. 11, 2017. Hartmann received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1973 from the University of Missouri-Kansas City and his Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine degree in 1977 from the Kansas City University of Medicine and Biosciences. He joined the U-M faculty in 2001. Hartmann served the United States Indian Health Service as a staff physician on the Leech Lake Indian Reservation in Cass Lake, Minnesota from 1980-81. He worked as a full-time staff physician at the Riverside Osteopathic Hospital and the Henry Ford Wyandotte Hospital from the 1980s to 2001. His medical education activities included being a faculty instructor for a number of the Medical School's curriculum courses. He was a frequent lecturer of medical students rotating in the Department of Emergency Medicine. Hartmann also served as the faculty director of the Emergency Medicine Interest Group, received 13 medical student teaching awards and was twice elected by the medical student body of Galens Medical Society to the post of medical school faculty honorary.

Peter D. Jacobson, professor of health management and policy, School of Public Health, Aug. 31, 2017. Jacobson received his Bachelor of Arts degree in 1967 from Dickinson College, his law degree in 1970 from the University of Pittsburgh, and his Master of Public Health degree in 1988 from the University of California, Los Angeles. He joined the U-M faculty in 1996, and served as the director of the Center for Law, Ethics, and Health from 2004-17. Jacobson's work focused on understanding how the law influences the health care delivery and public health systems, public health policy research and health systems research. His research explored a number of areas, including innovative work on how judicial decisions influence health policy, the influence of state and federal law on public health preparedness, how to measure the value of public health services and how communities in Michigan organize to provide mental health and diabetes care to uninsured populations. Jacobson has an extensive record of public and professional service contributions, including serving as chair of the Washtenaw County Board of Health, member of the U.S. Surgeon General's Committee on Global Health, member of the Board of Directors of the National Center for Healthcare Leadership and associate editor of the Journal of Health Politics, Policy and Law. He received numerous awards, including the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation's Investigator Award in Health Policy Research and the American Public Health Association's Lifetime Achievement Award in Public Health Law.

Yong-Woon Jung, assistant research scientist, radiology in the Medical School, Aug. 31, 2017. Jung received his Bachelor of Science degree in 1977 and his Master of Science degree in 1979 from Korea University. He earned his Ph.D. in 1987 from U-M and joined the university's faculty in 1990. Jung was an essential contributor to the Department of Radiology's internationally recognized center for positron emission tomography (PET) research. His primary research has focused on the synthesis and bio-evaluation of radiolabeled tracers for mapping regional sympathetic nerve density in the mammalian heart by PET. The long-range objective of this research was to develop tracers to quantitatively assess cardiac nerve damage in heart diseases such as diabetic neuropathy and congestive heart failure. Jung's recent work explored the further characterization of [11C] and [18F]-labeled phenethylguanidines for PET imaging applications in nuclear cardiology and in the detection of adrenergic tumors such as neuroblastoma and pheochromocytoma. As an organic chemist and radiochemist, he studied the design, synthesis and evaluation of PET and single-photon emission computed tomography radioligands for neurological diseases such as brain cholinergic nerve mapping in Alzheimer's disease and GABA/dopaminergic nerve mapping in psychiatric and neurological conditions.

Barbara J. McKenna, Godfrey D. Stobbe Professor of Pathology Education and clinical professor of pathology, Medical School, Aug. 25, 2017. McKenna received her Bachelor of Science degree in 1975 from Michigan State University and her medical degree in 1981 from U-M. She joined the U-M faculty in 2002. McKenna is a leader in the fields of cytopathology, gastrointestinal pathology and liver pathology. At different points in her career, in addition to clinical responsibilities in cytopathology and surgical pathology, she served as program director of the surgical pathology fellowship program, program director of educational programs and residency training program and member of the Graduate Medical Education Committee. McKenna served as a member of the board of directors from 2000-11 and as president from 2008-09 of the American Society for Clinical Pathology (ASCP), the largest pathology organization in the United States. She received the ASCP President's Award in 2011, was elevated to the ASCP Mastership level of membership in 2013 and was selected to receive the ASCP Mentorship Award in September 2017. McKenna was inducted into the Medical School's League of Educational Excellence in 2013.

Susan A. Murphy, Herbert E. Robbins Distinguished University Professor of Statistics and professor of statistics, LSA; professor of psychiatry, Medical School; and research professor, Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research, Aug. 31, 2017. Murphy received her Bachelor of Science degree in 1980 from Louisiana State University and her Ph.D. in 1989 from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. She joined the U-M faculty in 1998. Early in her career, Murphy made fundamental contributions to the field of statistics by developing a principled justification for the use of maximum likelihood estimation methods for high dimensional parameters. Subsequently, she led the effort in the statistical, computer science and clinical fields in the development of clinical trial designs and data analysis methods for use in personalizing treatments for individuals with chronic disorders. For this work, the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation named Murphy a MacArthur Fellow in 2013. She also developed experimental designs and data science for improving wearable health technologies. Murphy initiated and mentored the Ph.D. student organizers of the highly successful Michigan Student Symposium for Interdisciplinary Statistical Sciences. She was elected a member of both the National Academy of Medicine and the National Academy of Sciences.

Brian S. Nao, clinical instructor in emergency medicine and in internal medicine, Medical School, July 1, 2017. Nao received his Bachelor of Arts degree in 1976 from the University of California, Berkeley and his medical degree in 1983 from the University of California, Los Angeles. He held a number of positions at U-M prior to being appointed both clinical instructor in emergency medicine — medical observation unit and clinical instructor in internal medicine — general medicine in 2009. Nao was devoted to the delivery of high-quality, collaborative, and compassionate patient care in the Medical Short Stay Unit (MSSU). He participated in the development and implementation of unit-based quality and operational improvements, and shared his time and expertise as a mentor to a number of MSSU junior faculty. Nao published peer-reviewed articles in Circulation Research, the Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, and Xenobiotica. He was actively involved in a number of committees, including the Quality Management Committee, the Emergency Room/Radiology Committee and the Critical Pathways Committee. Nao also served as the deputy medical examiner for the Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office and the assistant director of medical services for the Michigan International Speedway.